毕业论文

打赏
当前位置: 毕业论文 > 外文文献翻译 >

冲压模具设计拉深起皱英文文献和中文翻译

时间:2019-10-29 20:12来源:毕业论文
Wrinkling that occurs in the stamping of tapered square cups and stepped rectangular cups is investigated. A common characteristic of these two types of wrinkling is that the wrinkles are found at the draw wall that is relatively unsup- port

Wrinkling that occurs in the stamping of tapered square cups and stepped rectangular cups is investigated. A common characteristic of these two types of wrinkling is that the wrinkles are found at the draw wall that is relatively unsup- ported. In the stamping of a tapered square cup, the effect of process parameters, such as the die gap and blank-holder force, on the occurrence of wrinkling is examined using finite- element simulations. The simulation results show that the larger the die gap, the more severe is the wrinkling, and such wrinkling cannot be suppressed by increasing the blank-holder force. In the analysis of wrinkling that occurred in the stamping of a stepped rectangular cup, an actual production part that has a similar type of geometry was examined.41671
The wrinkles found at the draw wall are attributed to the unbalanced stretching of the sheet metal between the punch head and the step edge. An optimum die design for the purpose of eliminating the wrinkles is determined using finite-element analysis. The good agreement between the simulation results and those observed in the wrinkle-free production part validates the accuracy of the finite-element analysis, and demonstrates the advantage of using finite-element analysis for stamping die design. Keywords: Draw-wall wrinkle; Stamping die; Stepped rec- tangular cup; Tapered square cups 1. Introduction Wrinkling is one of the major defects that occur in the sheet metal forming process. For both functional and visual reasons, wrinkles are usually not acceptable in a finished part. There are three types of wrinkle which frequently occur in the sheet metal forming process: flange wrinkling, wall wrinkling, and elastic buckling of the undeformed area owing to residual elastic compressive stresses. In the forming operation of stamp- ing a complex shape, draw-wall wrinkling means the occurrence of wrinkles in the die cavity. Since the sheet metal in the wall area is relatively unsupported by the tool, the elimination of wall wrinkles is more difficult than the suppression of flange wrinkles. It is well known that additional stretching of the material in the unsupported wall area may prevent wrinkling, and this can be achieved in practice by increasing the blank- holder force; but the application of excessive tensile stresses leads to failure by tearing. Hence, the blank-holder force must lie within a narrow range, above that necessary to suppress wrinkles on the one hand, and below that which produces fracture on the other. This narrow range of blank-holder force is difficult to determine. 源+自-六:维,论/文]网[www.lwfree.cn
For wrinkles occurring in the central area of a stamped part with a complex shape, a workable range of blank-holder force does not even exist. In order to examine the mechanics of the formation of wrinkles, Yoshida et al. [1] developed a test in which a thin plate was non-uniformly stretched along one of its diagonals. They also proposed an approximate theoretical model in which the onset of wrinkling is due to elastic buckling resulting from the compressive lateral stresses developed in the non-uniform stress field. Yu et al. [2,3] investigated the wrinkling problem both experimentally and analytically. They found that wrinkling could occur having two circumferential waves according to their theoretical analysis, whereas the experimental results indi- cated four to six wrinkles. Narayanasamy and Sowerby [4] examined the wrinkling of sheet metal when drawing it through a conical die using flat-bottomed and hemispherical-ended punches. They also attempted to rank the properties that appeared to suppress wrinkling. These efforts are focused on the wrinkling problems associa- ted with the forming operations of simple shapes only, such as a circular cup. In the early 1990s, the successful application of the 3D dynamic/explicit finite-element method to the sheet- metal forming process made it possible to analyse the wrinkling problem involved in stamping complex shapes. In the present study, the 3D finite-element method was employed to analyse the effects of the process parameters on the metal flow causing wrinkles at the draw wall in the stamping of a tapered square cup, and of a stepped rectangular part. A tapered square cup, as shown in Fig. 1(a), has an inclined draw wall on each side of the cup, similar to that existing in a conical cup. During the stamping process, the sheet metal on the draw wall is relatively unsupported, and is therefore prone to wrinkling. In the present study, the effect of various process parameters on the wrinkling was investigated. In the case of a stepped rectangular part, as shown in Fig. 1(b), another type of wrinkling is observed. In order to estimate the effectiveness of the analysis, an actual production part with stepped geometry was examined in the present study. The cause of the wrinkling was determined using finite-element analysis, and an optimum die design was proposed to eliminate the wrinkles. The die design obtained from finite-element analy- sis was validated by observations on an actual production part. 2. Finite-Element Model The tooling geometry, including the punch, die and blank- holder, were designed using the CAD program PRO/ ENGINEER. Both the 3-node and 4-node shell elements were adopted to generate the mesh systems for the above tooling using the same CAD program. For the finite-element simul- ation, the tooling is considered to be rigid, and the correspond- ing meshes are used only to define the tooling geometry and are not for stress analysis. The same CAD program using 4- node shell elements was employed to construct the mesh system for the sheet blank. Figure 2 shows the mesh system for the complete set of tooling and the sheet-blank used in the stamping of a tapered square cup. Owing to the symmetric conditions, only a quarter of the square cup is analysed. In the simulation, the sheet blank is put on the blank-holder and the die is moved down to clamp the sheet blank against the blank-holder. The punch is then moved up to draw the sheet metal into the die cavity. In order to perform an accurate finite-element analysis, the actual stress–strain relationship of the sheet metal is required as part of the input data. In the present study, sheet metal with deep-drawing quality is used in the simulations. A tensile test has been conducted for the specimens cut along planes coinciding with the rolling direction (0°) and at angles of 45° and 90° to the rolling direction. 冲压模具设计拉深起皱英文文献和中文翻译:http://www.lwfree.cn/fanyi/20191029/41803.html
------分隔线----------------------------
推荐内容